Faculty and Staff

The University of Wisconsin-River Falls Music Department is on the move. We have outstanding people who are dedicated to providing world-class educational experiences that impact the entire region. Our collective vision, student-centered planning, and the implementation of a variety of events have a positive impact on UWRF students and faculty, as well as musicians and music educators in the greater Twin Cities region and beyond. 

On this page, you will find a list of our talented and dedicated Music Department faculty and staff, including links to information about each member of the music team.  In addition, faculty members are listed according to their areas of emphases to provide an overview of the Music Department.  Finally, we recognize that our department has benefited from outstanding Emeriti Faculty, who have paved the way for our current music team at UWRF. 

Department Chair

Kris Tjornehoj

Phone: 715-425-3183 (w) 715-410-7416 (c)


Department Program Associate

Jenny Hansen

Phone: 715-425-3183

Faculty List - Alphabetical


Joy Killough Amel - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Voice, Foreign Language Diction, Voice for the Actor, Opera Techniques


Thomas Barnett - Professor of Music 

Applied Trumpet, Music Theory, River Falls Brass, Brass Pedagogy

Peter Benson 

Peter Benson - Lecturer of Music 

Men's Choir, Women's Choir, Applied Voice Introduction to Music


Gary Bird - Lecturer of Music 

University Band, Applied Tuba


Paul Budde - Assistant Professor of Music 

Music Education I, Music Education II, Music For Elementary Teachers, World Music, and Student Teacher Supervision


Patti Cudd - Senior Lecturer of Music 

Applied Percussion, Percussion Techniques, 20th Century Music, Percussion Ensemble, New Music Ensemble, Intro to Music.


Laura Edman - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Organ

Deborah Fristad 

Deborah Fristad - Lecturer of Music 

Women's Choir, University Community Choir, Choral Literature, Vocal Pedagogy


Rick Gaynor - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Trombone and Euphonium, Trombone Choir, Brass Ensemble, Trombone Choir, Music Appreciation


Eric Graham - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Electric Bass


Joseph Hagedorn - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Guitar, Class Guitar, Guitar Ensemble


Craig Hara - Lecturer of Music 

Falcon Band, American Music History, Live Sound Recording Technology, Applied Percussion and Drumset, River Falls Brass

Greg Keel - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Saxophone, Saxophone Ensemble, Improvisation 3


Stanley King - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Oboe


Ivan Konev - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Piano, Piano Studies, Music Appreciation


Carole Mason Smith - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Bassoon

Alicia McQuerrey - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Flute, Flute Choir


David Milne - Professor of Music 

Department Chair, Applied Saxophone, Jazz Studies, Woodwind Pedagogy


Natalia Moiseeva - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Violin and Viola, Chamber String Ensemble, String Techniques


Patrick O'Keefe - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Clarinet, Clarinet Ensemble, Music Appreciation, World Music


Gail Olszewski - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Piano, Class Piano, Accompanying Techniques, Applied Harpsichord, Piano Ensemble


Krista Palmquist - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Voice, Class Voice, Vocal Choral Pedagogy


J. W. Park - Professor of Music 

Choral Conducting, Vocal Pedagogy, Concert Choir, Chamber Singers, Applied Voice


 J. Michael Roy - Professor of Music 

Music Theory, Composition, Orchestration

Jann Stein - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Harp


Kristin Tjornehoj - Professor of Music 

Music Education, Instrumental Conducting, Instrumental Literature, Symphonic Wind Band, St. Croix Valley Symphony Orchestra, St. Croix Valley Community Band

Faculty List - By Area

Department Chair
  • Kristin Tjornehoj

Music Theory and Composition

  • Thomas Barnett
  • Ivan Konev
  • J. Michael Roy
  • Jack Stamp

Music History and 20th Century Music

  • Patti Cudd
  • Eric Graham

Music Education

  • Paul Budde
  • Kristin Tjornehoj


  • J.W. Park, choral
  • Jack Stamp, instrumental 
  • Kristin Tjornehoj, instrumental

Applied Voice

  • Joy Amel
  • Peter Benson
  • Krista Palmquist
  • J.W. Park 

Applied Keyboard

  • Laura Edman, organ
  • Ivan Konev, piano
  • Gail Olszewski, piano, harpsichord 

Applied Strings

  • Joe Hagedorn, guitar
  • Natalia Moiseeva, violin and viola
  • Kirsten Whitsen, cello
  • Eric Graham, bass
  • Jann Stein, harp

Applied Woodwinds

  • Alicia McQuerrey, flute
  • Pat O’Keefe, clarinet
  • Stanley King, oboe
  • David Milne, saxophone
  • Carole Mason Smith, bassoon

Applied Brass

  • Thomas Barnett, trumpet
  • Rick Gaynor, trombone/euphonium
  • Melissa Morey, horn
  • Gary Bird, tuba

Applied Percussion

  • Patti Cudd, multiple percussion
  • Craig Hara, drumset

UWRF Commissioned Composer Project

  • Patti Cudd, adviser

Choral Ensembles

  • Concert Choir, J.W. Park
  • Chamber Singers, J.W. Park
  • Women’s Choir, Deborah Fristad
  • Men’s Chorus, Peter Benson
  • Opera Workshop, Joy Amel
  • University Community Choir, Deborah Fristad

Instrumental Ensembles

  • Symphony Band, Kristin Tjornehoj
  • Jazz Ensemble, David Milne
  • University Community Band, Gary Bird
  • Symphony Orchestra, Kristin Tjornehoj
  • New Music Ensemble, Patti Cudd
  • Falcon Band, Craig Hara,
  • Chamber String Ensemble, Natalia Moiseeva
  • Guitar Ensemble, Joe Hagedorn
  • Flute Choir, Alicia McQuerrey
  • Saxophone Ensemble, David Milne
  • Clarinet Ensemble, Patrick O’Keefe
  • River Falls Brass, Thomas Barnett
  • Brass Ensembles, Rick Gaynor
  • Piano Ensemble, Ivan Konev and Gail Olszewski
  • Percussion Ensemble, Patti Cudd

Contact Us

Department of Music
B46 Kleinpell Fine Arts

Facebook IconTwitter Icon