UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN River Falls

Music Department

Faculty and Staff


The University of Wisconsin-River Falls Music Department is on the move. We have outstanding people who are dedicated to providing world-class educational experiences that impact the entire region. Our collective vision, student-centered planning, and robust concert season have a positive impact on UWRF students and faculty, as well as musicians and music educators in the greater Twin Cities area and beyond. 

On this page, you will find a list of our talented and dedicated Music Department faculty and staff, including links to information about each member of the music team. In addition, faculty are listed according to their areas of emphases to provide an overview of the department. Finally, we recognize that our department has benefited from outstanding emeriti faculty, who have paved the way for our current music team at UWRF.
 

Department Chair

David Milne

Phone: 715-425-3183
Email: david.a.l.milne@uwrf.edu

David Milne - Headshot-BW

Department Program Associate

Jenny Hansen

Phone: 715-425-3183
Email: s.jenny.hansen@uwrf.edu

Hansen, Jenny 2019

 

Faculty List - Alphabetical

TomBarnett_2.jpg

Thomas Barnett - Professor of Music

Pep Band, Music Appreciation, Music Fundamentals, Musicianship & Aural Skills, Applied Trumpet

Budde 2019

Paul Budde - Associate Professor of Music

Introduction to Music Education, Elementary Methods - Classroom Music, Secondary Methods - General Music, Secondary Methods - Music Performance, Popular Music, Technology for the Musician, Student Teacher Supervision, Applied Tuba

Jane Cords-O'Hara

Jane Cords-O'Hara - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Cello 

pdated-Patti-Cudd_1.jpg

Patti Cudd - Distinguished Lecturer of Music

Applied Percussion, Percussion Techniques, Percussion Ensemble, Percussion Masterclass, 20th Century Music, New Music Ensemble, Music Appreciation

James DeVoll

James DeVoll - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Flute

Laura-Edman_2.jpg

Laura Edman - Lecturer of Music

Applied Organ

Deborah Fristad

Deborah Fristad - Lecturer of Music

Class Piano, Applied Piano, Community Chorus

rick-gaynor.png

Rick Gaynor - Lecturer of Music

Applied Trombone, Euphonium, and Tuba, Trombone Choir, Brass Ensemble, Brass Masterclass

JoeHagedorn.jpg

Joseph Hagedorn - Lecturer of Music

Applied Guitar, Guitar Ensemble, Class Guitar, Guitar Masterclass

CraigHara_3.png

Craig Hara - Lecturer of Music

Jazz Ensemble, Jazz History, Applied Percussion (Drumset), Jazz Masterclass

James

Tina James - Lecturer of Music

Applied Oboe

IvanKonev.jpg

Ivan Konev - Lecturer of Music

Applied Piano, Piano Ensemble, Music History, Musicianship & Aural Skills, Keyboard Masterclass

Alicia McQuerrey

Alicia McQuerrey - Lecturer of Music

Applied Flute, Flute Choir (On Leave, 2021-2022)

David Milne - Headshot-BW1

David Milne - Professor of Music

Music & Stage & Screen Arts Department Chair, Jazz Ensemble, Jazz History, Applied Saxophone, Saxophone Ensemble

Moiseeva

Natalia Moiseeva - Lecturer of Music

Applied Violin and Viola, Chamber String Ensemble, String Techniques, String Masterclass

Nick Ober -Headshot-785x858

Nick Ober - Lecturer of Music

Applied Bassoon 

PatOKeefe_web.png

Patrick O'Keefe - Lecturer of Music

Applied Clarinet, Clarinet Ensemble, World Music, World Music Ensemble, Introduction to Music Studies, Woodwind Masterclass

Olson2018

Chris Olson - Lecturer of Music

Jazz Guitar

Palbicki2018

Casey Palbicki - Lecturer of Music

Applied Composition, Composition, Composition Masterclass, Music & Movies, Digital Creativity Lab Manager

Park2018 

J. W. Park - Professor of Music

Concert Choir, Women's Chorus, Choral Conducting, Choral Literature, Applied Voice, Voice Masterclass

Kristin Tjornehoj 2021

Kristin Tjornehoj - Professor of Music

Symphony Band, St. Croix Valley Symphony Orchestra, Conducting, Instrumental Conducting, Instrumental Literature, World Music, Music Appreciation, St. Croix Valley Community Band

Mitra Sadeghpour

Mitra Sadeghpour - Artist-In-Residence

Applied Voice, Diction I, Diction II, Chamber Singers, Voice Masterclass

Whitman2018

Pete Whitman - Lecturer of Music 

Applied Saxophone, Applied Jazz Improvisation

Faculty List - By Area


Applied Brass

  • Thomas Barnett, trumpet
  • Erika Hammerschmidt, horn
  • Rick Gaynor, trombone, euphonium, tuba
  • Paul Budde, euphonium, tuba

Applied Keyboard

  • Laura Edman, organ
  • Ivan Konev, piano
  • Deborah Fristad, piano

Applied Percussion

  • Patti Cudd, multiple percussion
  • Craig Hara, drumset

Applied Strings

  • Natalia Moiseeva, violin and viola
  • Joe Hagedorn, guitar
  • Jane Cords-O'Hara, cello
  • Charles Block, bass 

Applied Voice

  • Jong Won Park 
  • Mitra Sadeghpour

Applied Woodwinds

  • James DeVoll, flute
  • Patrick O'Keefe, clarinet
  • Tina James, oboe
  • Pete Whitman, saxophone 
  • Nick Ober, bassoon

Choral Ensembles

  • Concert Choir, J.W. Park
  • Women's Chorus, J.W. Park
  • Chamber Singers, Mitra Sadeghpour

Composition

  • Casey Palbicki

Conducting

  • Jong Won Park, choral
  • Kristin Tjornehoj, instrumental

Instrumental Ensembles - Large Group

  • Symphony Band, Kristin Tjornehoj
  • St. Croix Valley Symphony Orchestra, Kristin Tjornehoj
  • St. Croix Valley Community Band, Kristin Tjornehoj
  • Jazz Ensemble, Craig Hara, David Milne

Instrumental Ensembles - Specialty 

  • World Music Ensemble, Pat O'Keefe
  • Chamber String Ensemble, Natalia Moiseeva
  • Piano Ensemble, Ivan Konev
  • Brass Ensemble, Rick Gaynor
  • Trombone Choir, Rick Gaynor
  • Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, Paul Budde 
  • Flute Choir, Alicia McQuerrey
  • Clarinet Ensemble, Patrick O'Keefe
  • Saxophone Ensemble, David Milne
  • Guitar Ensemble, Joe Hagedorn
  • Percussion Ensemble, Patti Cudd
  • New Music Ensemble, Patti Cudd

Music Education

  • Paul Budde
  • Deborah Fristad
  • J.W. Park
  • Kristin Tjornehoj

Music History

  • Ivan Konev
  • Patti Cudd

Musicianship & Aural Skills

  • Thomas Barnett
  • Ivan Konev

Music Appreciation 

  • Thomas Barnett (Understanding Music)
  • Paul Budde (Popular Music)
  • Patti Cudd (Understanding Music)
  • Craig Hara (History of Jazz)
  • David Milne (History of Jazz)
  • Patrick O'Keefe (World Music)
  • Casey Palbicki (Music & Movies)
  • Kristin Tjornehoj (Understanding Music, World Music)

Contact Us

Music Department
music@uwrf.edu
715-425-3183
B46 Kleinpell Fine Arts

Facebook IconTwitter Icon