UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN River Falls

Science Olympiad

Team Results 2016

Spirit Award Wayzata, MN

Spirit Award Wayzata, MN

To see Team Photos of the top four teams in each division: Large Schools  or Small Schools

Large Schools

"Varsity teams place ahead of Junior Varsity teams within a division because the JV teams could have more than 15 students on a team.  This allowed more students to compete in the tournament."

School Name Total Score Overall Place Division Place

Wausau West Gold (V)

383

10

5

Eastview Lightning (V) (MN)

387

11

6

Minnetonka A (V) (MN)

494

15

7

Apple Valley (MN)

524

18

8

Bloomington Jefferson A (V) (MN)

535

21

9

Bismark

538

23

10

Chippewa Falls Red

636

29

11

Rochester Mayo Spicy (V) (MN)

677

33

12

Lakeville North (MN)

737

36

13

Rochester John Marshall (V) (MN)

823

40

14

Irondale (MN)

838

41

15

Lakeville South (MN)

1016

56

16

Mounds View B (JV) (MN)

178

3

17

Mounds View C (JV) (MN)

193

5

18

Menomonie White (JV)

255

8

19

Wayzata Chili Peppers (JV) (MN)

475

13

20

Menomonie Gold (JV)

498

16

21

Wayzata Mushu Dragons (JV) (MN)

569

25

22

Rochester Mayo Sweet (JV) (MN)

597

28

23

Minnetonka B (JV) (MN)

668

30

24

Eden Prairie B (JV) (MN)

672

31

25

Bloomington Jefferson B (JV) (MN)

676

32

26

Eastview Thunder (JV) (MN)

786

39

27

Rochester Mayo Salty (JV) (MN)

880

47

28

Eden Prairie C (JV) (MN)

887

48

29

Chippewa Falls White (JV)

959

52

30

Wausau West Blue (JV)

989

54

31

Menomonie Maroon

115

1

1

Mounds View A (V) (MN)

186

4

2

Wayzata Cuttlefish (V) (MN)

197

6

3

Eden Prairie A (V) (MN)

340

9

4

Small Schools

"Varsity teams place ahead of Junior Varsity teams within a division because the JV teams could have more than 15 students on a team.  This allowed more students to compete in the tournament."

School Name
Total Score
Overall Place
Division Place

Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple

217

7

2

Delano (MN)

474

12

3

Orono (MN)

484

14

4

Belleville

524

17

5

Lakeland Union

524

19

6

New Richmond Black (V)

528

20

7

Denmark A (V)

537

22

8

Shell Lake Gold (V)

550

24

9

St. Croix Central A (V)

766

38

10

Spring Valley (WI)

849

43

11

Poynette Pumas A (V)

909

50

12

Elk Mound A (V)

942

51

13

Colfax

981

53

14

Bloomer

1008

55

15

Triton (MN)

1152

60

16

Baldwin-Woodville

1202

61

17

Waseca (MN)

588

26

18

Medford Area White (JV)

591

27

19

Medford Area Silver-Pink (JV)

696

34

20

Shell Lake White (JV)

728

35

21

Denmark B (JV)

748

37

22

Elk Mound B (JV)

846

42

23

Boyceville Einstein (JV)

860

44

24

Boyceville Tesla (JV)

869

45

25

Denmark C (JV)

877

46

26

New Richmond Orange (JV)

904

49

27

Poynette Pumas B (JV)

1068

57

28

Shell Lake Blue (JV)

1076

58

29

St. Croix Central B (JV)

1091

59

30

Medford (WI) Red

125

2

1