UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN River Falls

  • 1st place large schools Menomonie, WI
  • 2nd place large schools Mounds View, MN
  • 3rd place large schools Wayzata, MN
  • 4th place large schools Eden Prairie, MN

Science Olympiad

2016 Large School Medal Winners

 

EVENT 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Air Trajectory

Mounds View C (JV) (MN)

Samiha Khan, William Newhouse

Wayzata Cuttlefish (V) (MN)

Amogh Potlapalli, Lakshu Periakaruppan

Mounds View A (V) (MN)

Mark Ge, Thoger Boyum

Rochester Mayo Sweet (JV) (MN)

Dade Mortimer, Ryan Bergland


Anatomy and Physiology

Menomonie White (JV)

Camryn Corning, John Liu

Eastview Lightning (V) (MN)

Alex Pan, Pavithran Guttipatti

Rochester Mayo Sweet (JV) (MN)

Grace Greason, Isha Gandhi

Mounds View B (JV) (MN)

Joey Floeder, Madeline Pape


Astronomy

Lakeville North (MN)

Aimee Przhelpaskovskiy, Anna Carow

Wayzata Cuttlefish (V) (MN)

Cathy Wang, Christine Kim, Ruhi Doshi

Bismark (ND)

Daniel Stenehjem, Sam Wolf

Minnetonka B (JV) (MN)

Elena Romashkova, Sarah Bang


Bridge Building

Bismarck (ND)

Logan McCleary, Zach Strombeck

Mounds View A (V)

Nathan Chau

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Anthony Lucking, Jacob Fuhrman

Mounds View B (JV) (MN)

Daniel Yong, Peter Yong


Cell Biology

Menomonie White (JV)

Ben Sterk, John Liu

Rochester Mayo Sweet (JV) (MN)

Isha Gandhi

Rochester Mayo Spicy (V) (MN)

David Domnick, Noah Siem

Mounds View B (JV) (MN)

Akhil Chandra, Heeral Narkhede


Chemistry Lab

Apple Valley (MN)

Isabella Graber, Nikhil Shahi

Wausau West Gold (V)

Anusha Naik, Austin Hettinga

Mounds View A (V) (MN)

Alex Li, Daniel Min

Wayzata Cuttlefish (V) (MN)

Akshay Ramen, Max Sigal


Code Busters

Wayzata Cuttlefish (V) (MN)

Akshay Ramen, Haley Bowdan, Ruhi Doshi

Mounds View Mushu Dragons (JV) (MN)

 

Irondale (MN)

Brianna Woo, Helen Sabrowsky, Ryan Nguyen

Wayzata Chili Peppers (JV) (MN)

Gowri Rao, Natasha Sinha, Reya Magan



Disease Detectives

Mounds View B (JV) (MN)

Brandon Duffy, Peter Yong

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Lexie Weghorn, Sophie Voss

Rochester Mayo Spicy (V) (MN)

Neehar Banerjee, Noah Siem

Wayzata Cuttlefish (V) (MN)

Max Sigal, Neha Bhatt


Dynamic Planet

Lakeville North (MN)

Aimee Przhelpaskovskiy, Anna Carow

Minnetonka A (V) (MN)

Frank Lu, Grant Ogilvie

Mounds View C (JV) (MN)

Neil Patel, Yuha Yoo

Bloomington Jefferson A (V) (MN)

Emily Steward, RJ Martz


Electric Vehicle

Mounds View A (V) (MN)

Gabriel Lee

Mounds View C (JV) (MN)

Jeffrey Hu, William Newhouse

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Jacob Fuhrman, Kolten Nelsen

Wayzata Cuttlefish (V) (MN)

Amogh Potlapalli, Lakshu Periakaruppan


Experimental Design

Mounds View C (JV) (MN)

Do Yun Park, Erin Shen, Lisa Huang

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Lexie Weghorn, Sarah Vind, Savannah Vajgrt

Mounds View A (V) (MN)

Joanna Liu, Kevin Shen, Nathan Chau

Eastview Thunder (JV) (MN)

Amelia Li, Heejin Hong, Ronit Gupta


Food Science

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Brady Talford, Savannah Vajgrt

Mounds View B (JV) (MN)

Akshath Rajaram, Devina Chatterjee

Mounds View C (JV) (MN)

Erin Shen, Zhenyu Dong

Menomonie White (JV)

Saleya Yukel, Tayia Wik


Forensics

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Anthony Lucking, Savannah Vojgrt

Mounds View B (JV) (MN)

Devina Chatterjee, Madeline Pape

Bismark (ND)

Abby Iken, Emily Anderson

Wausau West Gold

Anusha Naik, Kara Hyhus


Fossils

Mounds View C (JV) (MN)

Amira Bushagour, Nandini Avula

Mounds View B (JV) (MN)

Brandon Duffy, Kaylin Ro

Wayzata Cuttlefish (V) (MN)

Brandon Lai, Joseph Ching

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Lexie Weghorn, Parker Grundvig


Game On

Mounds View B (JV) (MN)

Maddie Wang, Sabrina Tang

Wausau West Gold (V)

August Lambreacht, Jack Ford

Wayzata Mushu Dragons (JV) (MN)

 

Wayzata Cuttlefish (V) (MN)

Cathy Wang, Haley Bowdan


Geocaching

Menomonie White (JV)

Ben Sterk, Faustina Zertler

Bismark (ND)

Jenna Duttenhefner, Jessica Duttenhefner

Lakeville North (MN)

Samuel Gelhorn

GeoLogic Mapping

Wayzata Cuttlefish (V) (MN)

Edward Mu, Lakshu Periakaruppan

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Nolan Smith, Parker Grundvig

Mounds View V (JV) (MN)

Akhil Chandra, Heeral Narkhede

Rochester Mayo C (JV) (MN)

Lisa Huang, Yoo Jin Hwang

Green Generation

Rochester John Marshall (V) (MN)

Josh Kim, Nikhil Marda

Wayzata Cuttlefish (V) (MN)

Edward Mu, Neha Bhatt

Mounds View B (JV) (MN)

Brandon Duffy, Joey Floeder

Rochester Mayo Spicy (V) (MN)

Grace Greason, Livia Truesdale


Hydrogeology

Wayzata Cuttlefish (V) (MN)

BAkshay Ramen, Edward Mu

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Brady Talford, Ingrid Kilde

Mounds View C (JV) (MN)

Neil Patel, Yuha Yoo

Mounds View B (JV) (MN)

Daniel Yong, Emma Tsai

Invasive Species

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Ingrid Kilde, Nolan Smith

Mounds View A (V) (MN)

Amber Shao, Kevin Shen

Eden Prairie A (V) (MN)

Brian Dinh, Lucas Pham

Eastview Lightning (V) (MN)

Kelly Larson, Pavithran Guttipatti

It's About Time

Rochester John Marshall (V) (MN)

Josh Kim, Nikhil Marda

Minnetonka A (V) (MN)

Frank Lu, Guillermo Angulo

Mounds View C (JV) (MN)

Jeffrey Hu, Tyler Hong

Lakeville South (MN)

Jackson Amodeo, Justin Nicoski

Microbe Mission

Wausau West Gold (V)

Anusha Neik, Kaleb Vang

Menomonie White (JV)

John Liu, McKinley Siegle

Wayzata Cuttlefish (V) (MN)

Cathy, Wang, Neha Seella

Irondale (MN)

Steven Truong, Tyler Ollanketo

Mystery Design

Menomonie Gold (JV)

Sam Mason, Sylvia Suvernois

Mounds View C (JV) (MN)

Do Yun Park, Erin Shen

Wausau West Gold (V)

Sam Hoosain, Sarah Vind, Savannah Vajgrt

Chippewa Falls White (JV)

Luke Mazur


Protein
Modeling

Mounds View A (V) (MN)

Alex Li, Daniel Frink, Jeffrey He

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Sam Hossain, Sarah Vind, Savannah, Vajgrt

Wausua West Gold (V)

Anusha Naik, Jacob Vang, Kaleb Vang

Eastview Lightning (V) (MN)

Katherine Xu, Kelly Larson, Stephanie Xu


Robot Arm

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Kolten Nelsen, Nolan Smith

Eastview Lightning (V) (MN)

Andrew Erickson, Kunal Sujanani

Mounds View (C (JV) (MN)

Derek Chen, Jeffrey Hu

Menomonie White (JV)

Robby Vind, Thomas Klapperich


Wind Power

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Jacob Fuhman, Lexie Weghorn

Mounds View B (JV) (MN)

Emma Tsai, Simon Tran

Mounds View A (V) (MN)

Daniel Min, Nathan Chau

Mounds View C (JV) (MN)

James Hong, Tyler Hong


Wright
Stuff

Eastview Lightning (V) (MN)

Aaron Stephens, Andrew Erickson

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Jacob Fuhrman, Matt Kieffer

Rochester Mayo Spicy (V) (MN)

Dade Mortimer, Neehar Banerjee

Mounds View B (JV) (MN)
 

Collin Frink

Write It,
Do It

Menomonie Maroon (V)

Anthony Lucking, Ingrid Kilde

Rochester Mayo Spicy (V) (MN)

Jane Yap, Willemijn van Deursen

Bloomington Jefferson A (V) (MN)

Raquelle Bourgeois, Regina Schlichting

Eastview Lightning (V) (MN)

EKatherine Xu, Stephanie Xu





Contact Us

127 Centennial Science Hall
715-425-3235 (phone)
715-425-0652 (fax)