UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN River Falls

Provost's Office

Department and Unit Chairs

2022-2023 DEPARTMENT AND UNIT CHAIRPERSONS

College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences

Agricultural Economics Brenda Boetel

Agricultural Education James Graham / Tim Buttles

Agricultural Engineering Technology Joel Peterson

Animal and Food Science  Steven Kelm

Plant and Earth Science Holly Dolliver

College of Arts and Sciences

Art Brett Kalusky

Biology Jorge (Fred) Bonilla

Chemistry & Biotechnology Lisa Kroutil

Computer, Information & Data Sciences Tony Varghese

English & Modern Language Departments Mialisa Moline

History and Philosophy Neil Kraus

Communication and Media Studies Jennifer Willis-Rivera

Mathematics Laurel Langford

Music & Stage and Screen Arts  David Milne

Physics Suruj Seunarine

Politics, Geography and International Studies Department John Heppen

Psychological Sciences Cyndi Kernahan

Sociology, Criminology and Anthropology Desiree Wiesen-Martin

College of Business and Economics

Accounting and Finance David Breger

Economics Hossein Eftekari

Management and Marketing Stacy Vollmers

Military Science (ROTC) Stephen Trotter

College of Education and Professional Studies

Communication Sciences and Disorders Lori Swanson

Counseling and School Psychology Scott Woitaszewski

Health and Human Performance Paul Shirilla

Social Work Program Tamara Kincaid

Teacher Education Michael Miller 

Administrative Units 

Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies Melanie Ayres & Desiree Wiesen-Martin

English Language Transition Mialisa Moline

Continuing Education Randy Zimmermann

Sustainable Justice Grace Goggio

Graduate Program Directors

Agricultural Education-MS -Tim Buttles

Business Administration-MBA -Leanne Van Allen

Clinical Exercise Physiology-MS -Zachary Rourk

Communication Sciences & Disorders-MS -Lori Swanson

Counseling-MSE -Caroline Baker

Cybersecurity-MS -Tony Varghese

Elementary Education-MSE -Hiawatha Smith

Health & Wellness Management Collaborative-MS -Jodee Schaben

Montessori Teacher Education-MSE -Amber Tubré

Montessori-Ed.D. -Kateri Carver

Reading-MSE -Amy Frederick

School Psychology-EDS & MSE -Scott Woitaszewski

School Supervision and Instructional Leadership-MSE -Michael Miller

Secondary Education- Mathematics-MSE -Erick Hofacker

Secondary Education- STEMteach-MSE -Earl Blodgett

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages-MA -Mialisa Moline

Contact Us

Provost's Office
715-425-3700
116 North Hall