UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN River Falls

Science Olympiad

2015 Small School Medal Winners

 

Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Air Trajectory

Boyceville (WI) Newton JV
Rian Corr, Emmett Kapsner

Denmark (WI) Purple Malorie Konkel, Holden Tilot

Medford (WI) Black JV
Colin Porten, Zachary Stange

Shell Lake (WI) Gold 
Dee Andrysiak, Seth Olson

Anatomy & Physiology

Lakeland Union (WI) Thunderbirds
Asha Jain, Vansh Jain

Medford (WI) Red
Ruben Alvarado, Allison Potocnik

Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Maddy Bygd, Hannah Jerrie

Delano (MN)
Chloe Litts, Mathea Shafer

Astronomy

Medford (WI) Red
Richard Colwell, Giovanni Faber

Waseca (MN) Blue 
Trent Anderson, Colin Diedrich

Delano (MN)
Steven Hartley, Eric Palan

Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Max Engel, Luke Timper

Bridge Building

Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Max Engel, Wyatt Swenson

Medford (WI) Red
Dillon Brost, Jay Czerniak

Waseca (MN) Blue
Nick Buchele, Nate Nordquist

Shell Lake (WI) Blue JV
Isaac Haines, Dylan Sandwick

Bungee Drop

Waseca (MN) Blue
Nick Buchele, Alec Buehler

Medford (WI) Red
Roman Alvarado, Jacob Geiger

Delano (MN)
Stephanie Almquist, Allie Bunker

Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Marty Anderson, Keagan Blazer

Cell Biology

Delano (MN)
Nichole Hannan, Grant Hellmich

Orono (MN)
Sean Thompson

Medford (WI) Red
Ruben Alvarado, Makenzie Gingras

Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Emily Parish, Sabrina Skindzelewski

Chemistry Lab

Lakeland Union Thunderbirds
Sam Forest, Vansh Jain

Delano (MN)
Tayler Hedtke, Chloe Litts

Orono (MN)
Emma Peterson, Alexander Welty

Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Kelsey Egbert, Sabrina Skindzelewski

Code Busters

Medford (WI) Red
Macy Bunkelman, Richard Colwell, Makenzie Gingras

Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Hannah Jerrie, Andrew Marshall, Luke Timper

Boyceville (WI) Einstein JV
Rachal Anderson, Megan Bird, Urs Kahmann, Jack Kapsner

Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Tia Carlson, Kelsey Egbert, Calista Holman

Compound Machines

Lakeland Union (WI) Thunderbirds
Sam Forest, Chase Hayman

Medford (WI) Red
Roman Alvarado, Dillon Brost

Waseca (MN) Blue
Michael Butterfield, Matthew Wendland

Poynette (WI)
Bailey Curtis, Chloe Wilkerson

Disease Detectives

New Richmond (WI) Black
Victoria Johnson, Breelyn Karno

Medford (WI) Red
Ruben Alvarado, Makenzie Gingras

Lakeland Union (WI) Thunderbirds
Zach Carlson, Vansh Jain

Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Tia Carlson, Sabrina Skindzelewski

Dynamic Planet

Orono (MN)
Kristin Berg, Amanda Forsans

New Richmond (WI) Black
Tanner Olson, Alison Ziemer

Medford (WI) Red
Jay Czerniak, Douglas Schumacher

Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Seth Olson, Sabrina Skindzelewski

Entomology

New Richmond (WI) Black
Tanner Olson

Medford (WI) Black JV
Jakob Laub, Zachary Stange

Denmark (WI) Purple
Nate LeSage, Robert Rieks

Medford (WI) Red
Jay Czerniak, Alicia Rowland

Experimental Design

New Richmond (WI) Orange
Sophie Auvin

Waseca (MN) Gold JV Peyton Grunzke, Liz Markell

Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Kelsey Egbert, Courtney Melton, Katie Slater

Boyceville (WI) Newton JV
Lauryn Dominick, Mariah Schlottmann, Haley Wold

Food Science

Boyceville (WI) Einstein JV
Rachal Anderson, Megan Bird

Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Samantha Merkel, Brandon Windsor

Poynette (WI)
Emma Haukom, Wiley Tomlinson

Medford (WI) Red
Madelyn Brost, Richard Colwell

Forensics

Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Hannah Jerrie, Nolan Windsor

Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Kelsey Egbert, Katie Slater

Shell Lake (WI) White JV Allison Tims, Chantal Wiersch

Medford (WI) White JV
Nikola Babic, Wyatt Dohrwardt

Fossils

New Richmond (WI) Black
Mikayla Gefeke, Tanner Olson

Colfax (WI)
Bayli Vacho

Boyceville (WI) Einstein JV
Alyssa Leslie, Lee Oemig

Poynette (WI)
Tatum Fehrenbach, Dylon George

Geocaching

Medford (WI) Red
Macy Bunkelman, Douglas Schumacher

Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Andrew Marshall, Wyatt Swenson

Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Keagan Blazer, Kelsey Egbert

Medford (WI) Black JV
Shawna Konieczny, Ty Wrage

Geologic
Mapping

Medford (WI) Red
Richard Colwell, Douglas Schumacher

New Richmond (WI) Black
Mikayla Gefeke, Tanner Olson

Delano (MN)
Katie Hemingway, Hannah Thoelke

Denmark (WI) Purple
Brandon Honnef, Trevor Wavrunek

Green
Generation

Delano (MN)
Nichole Hannan, Katie Hemingway

New Richmond (WI) Black
Khaoula Anassteme, Victoria Johnson

Orono (MN)
Emma Peterson, Alexander Welty

Colfax (WI)
Bayli Vacho

Invasives

Medford (WI) Red
Jay Czerniak, Makenzie Gingras

Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Maddy Bydg, Brandon Windsor

Medford (WI) Black JV
Zachary Stange, Ty Wrage

Spring Valley (WI)
Jacqueline Dieckman, Maddie Lee

It's About
Time

Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Andrew Marshall, Luke Timper

St. Croix Central (WI) A
Mitchell Donahue, Nick Hammond

Medford (WI) Red
Roman Alvarado, Douglas Schumacher

Triton (MN)
Jameson Marksberry, Kyle Shadow

Mission
Possible

Boyceville (WI) Newton JV
Mariah Drury, Casey Owen

Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Keagan Blazer, Daniel Parish

Delano (MN)
Tayler Hedtke, Eric Palan, Jake Sorenson

Medford (WI) Red
Madelyn Brost, Rebecca Held

Mystery
Design

Boyceville (WI) Einstein JV
Rachal Anderson, Megan Bird

Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Wyatt Swenson, Luke Timper

Medford (WI) Black JV
Shawna Konieczny, Tage Wrage

Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Marty Anderson, Courtney Melton

Protein
Modeling

Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Maddy Bygd, Peyton Hellmann, Samantha Merkel

Denmark (WI) Purple
Kyle Bachman, Blake Blomski, Nat LeSage

Delano (MN)
Grant Hellmich, Chloe Litts

Boyceville (WI) Eistein JV
Abby Lorenz, Carolyn Voelker

Scrambler

Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Max Engel, Andrew Marshall

Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Keagan Blazer, Daniel Parish

New Richmond (WI) Black
Caleb Medchill, Hannah Meisner

Waseca (MN) Gold JV
Alex Ebnet, Keith Tuttle

Technical Problem Solving

Waseca (MN) Gold JV
Peyton Grunzke, Keith Tuttle

St. Croix Central (WI) A
Nick Hammond, Michael Sauer

New Richmond (WI) Black
Khaoula Anassteme, Caleb Medchill

Orono (MN)
Joseph Banavige, James Cox

Wright Stuff

Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Max Engel, Wyatt Swenson

Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Dee Andrysiak, Seth Olson

Boyceville (WI) Einstein JV
Rachal Anderson, Megan Bird

Boyceville (WI) Newton JV
Rian Corr, Emmett Kapsner

Write It, Do It

St. Croix Central (WI) A
Claire Hueg, Dana Queen

Lakeland Union (WI) Thunderbirds
Andy Durette, Michael Laurence

Spring Valley (WI)
Britton Johnson, Carley Laffin

Medford (WI) Black JV
Shawna Konieczny, Amanda O'Toole





Contact Us

127 Centennial Science Hall
715-425-3235 (phone)
715-425-0652 (fax)