UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN River Falls

Science Olympiad

2014-Small-School-Medal-Winners

 

Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Anatomy and Physiology
Elk Mound (WI) Varsity
McDenna Borofka, Anna Sessions
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Danielle Nelson, Luke Timper
Elk Mound (WI) Orange
Kaitlin Hollister, Lindsey Kohls
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Payge Barnard, Becca Butkus
Astronomy Boyceville, (WI) Purple
Peter Duerst, Clayton Windsor
Medford (WI) Red
Zach Carstensen, Travis Kraemer
Spring Valley (WI)
Claire Arneson, Esther Gland
Boyceville (WI) JV-Newton
Alyssa Leslie, Lee Oemig
Boomilevers Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple 
Max Engel, Ian Kane
Shell Lake (WI) Blue  Marty Anderson, Nathaniel Wingler
Medford (WI) White  Dillon Brost, Jay Czerniak
Boyceville (WI) JV-Newton
Kiel Anderson, Michael Chich
Bungee Drop
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple 
Max Engel, Wyatt Swenson
Medford (WI) Red
Roman Alvarado, John Shear
Elk Mound (WI) Varsity
Amy Hoffman
Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Keagan Blazer, Isaac Otterson
Chemistry Lab
Medford (WI) Red Adam Meyrer, Tate Wrage
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Andy Dureet
New Richmond (WI) Black
Alison Paulsen, Blaire Ziebol
Glenwood City (WI)
Abby Holmquist, Nicki Peabody
Circuit Lab
Medford (WI) Red
Travis Kraemer, Dereck Wiese
New Richmond (WI) Black
Mitch Paulsen
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Ryan Porter, Cameron Wilson
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple 
Luke Timper, Nick Wathke
Code Busters
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Peter Duerst, Hannah Jerrie, Dylan Windsor
Medford (WI) Red
Macy Bunkelman, Makenzie Gingras, Tate Wrage
Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Kelsey Egbert, Calista Holman
Elk Mound (WI) Varsity
Austin Altman, Gabe Anderson, Matt McLaughlin
Compound Machines
Medford (WI) Red 
Zach Carstensen, Travis Kraemer
New Richmond (WI) Black
Mitch Paulsen, Tanner Yehlick
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Andrew Schilling
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Clayton Windsor, Dylan Windsor
Designer Genes
Spring Valley (WI)
Pearl Davis, Tana O'Keefe
New Richmond (WI) Black
Jacole Hersant, Breelynn Karno
Elk Mound (WI) Varsity
MaKenna Borofka, Anna Sessions
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Payge Barnard, Becca Butkus
Disease Detectives
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple 
Hannah Jerrie, Danielle Nelson
New Richmond (WI) Black
Victoria Johnson, Blaire Ziebol
Medford (WI) Red  Makenzie Gingras, Adam Mayrer
Elk Mound (WI) Varsity 
Anna Sessions, Carissa Wieser
Dynamic Planet
Medford (WI) Red 
Adam Mayrer, Douglas Schumacher
Glenwood City (WI)  Andrew Bauman, Jim Buttles
New Richmond (WI) Black
Mikayla Gefecke, Tanner Olson
Boyceville (WI) JV-Newton
Alyssa Leslie, Lee Oemig
Elastic Launch Gliders
Boyceville (WI) JV-Einstein
Rachal Anderson, Megan Bird
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Max Engel, Ian Kane
Elk Mound (WI) Black 
Jordyn Abramowicz,Colleen Olson
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Andy Durette
Entomology
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple 
Clayton Windsor, Dylan Windsor
Spring Valley (WI)
Sophie Koch, Amanda Schroeder
New Richmond (WI) Black  Emily LaPorte, Tanner Olson
Elk Mound (WI) Black
Cole Hollingsworth, Gabe LaRock
Experimental Design
Elk Mound (WI) Varsityh
Austin Altman, Gabe Anderson, Ben Mack
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Maddy Bygd, Danielle Nelson, Luke Timper
New Richmond (WI) Black
Madeline Kestner, Emily LaPorte, Alison Paulsen
Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Tia Carlson, Shania Pokorny Katie Slater
Forensics Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Hannah Jerrie, Nolan Windsor
Boyceville (WI) JV-Einstein
Megan Bird, Lauren Klassen
New Richmond (WI) Black
Emily LaPorte, Blaire Ziebol
Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Kelsey Egbert, Katie Slater
Geocaching
Medford (WI) Red Doulas Schumacher, Tate Wrage
St. Croix Central (WI) 
Brandon Berg, Joe Berg
Spring Valley (WI)
Sophie Koch, Jacob Woeltjen
Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Keagan Blazer, Kelsey Egbert
Geologic Mapping
Boyceville JV (WI) Varsity Purple
Peter Duerst, Brandon Windsor
New Richmond (WI) Black 
Mikayla Gefecke, Tanner Olson
Medford (WI) White
Richard Colwell, Chandler Mueller
Elk Mound (WI) Varsity
Emily Finder, Corrine Zimmer
Invasives
Spring Valley (WI)
Sophie Koch, Tyler O'Keefe
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Brandon Windsor, Clayton Windsor
Medford (WI) White
Jay Czerniak, Preston Gingras
New Richmond (WI) Black
Mikayla Gefecke, Madeline Kestner
Magnetic Levitation
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Luke Timper, Nick Wathke
Boyceville (WI) JV-Newton
Noah Edlin, Abby Lorenz
Medford (WI) Red 
Roman Alvarado, Travis Kraemer
Triton (MN)
Kyle Welch
Material Science
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple 
Clayton Windsor, Dylan Windsor
Shell Lake (WI) Gold Tracy McMullin, Isaac Otterson
Medford (WI) Red
Roman Alvarado, Travis Kraemer
Boyceville (WI) JV-Einstein
Lauren Klassen, Sandra Knorr
Mission Possible
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Peter Duerst, Ian Kane
Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Keagan Blazer, Daniel Parish
Medford (WI) White
Rebecca Held, Mikayla Kelz
Boyceville (WI) JV-Newton 
Micadin Kahl, Andrew Marshall
Radio Lab
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Luke Timper, Nick Wathke
Medford (WI) Red
Ruben Alvarado, Dereck Wiese
Boyceville (WI) JV-Einstein
Katie Kegen, Samantha Merkel
Shell Lake (WI) Blue
Marty Anderson, Wyatt Bauch
Rocks & Minerals
Boyceville (WI) JV-Newton 
Alex Kapsner, Lee Oemig
Medford (WI) Silver
Ryan Neubauer, Alicia Rowland
Medford (WI) White 
Jay Czerniak, Preston Gingras
Glenwood City (WI)
Andrew Bauman, Jim Buttles
Roller Coaster
Boyceville (WI) JV-Newton 
Kiel Anderson, Michael Chich
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Maddy Mygd, Brandon Windsor
Medford (WI) Red 
John Shear
Medford (WI) Silver 
Chase Handel, Sammy Payne
Scrambler
Boyceville (WI)Varsity Purple 
Max Engel, Ian Kane
Spring Valley (WI) 
Pearl Davis
Triton (MN)
Darlene Strum, Thor Wirth
Medford (WI) Red  Zach Carstensen, Adam Mayrer
Sustainability
Elk Mound (WI) Varsity
Austin Altman, Gabe Anderson
Shell Lake (WI) Gold
Calista Holman, Isaac Otterson
Boyceville (WI) JV-Einstein
Lauren Klassen, Sandra Knorr
Spring Valley (WI)
Esther Gland, Sophie Koch
Technical Problem Solving
Medford (WI) Red
Macy Bunkelman, Travis Kraemer
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple 
Peter Duerst, Danielle Nelson
Spring Valley (WI) s 
Tana O'Keefe, Tyler O'Keefe
St. Croix Central (WI)
Nicholas Hammond, Alex McKenna
Water Quality
Spring Valley (WI) Claire Arneson, Tyler O'Keefe
Medford (WI) Red
Ruben Alvarado, Josh Kakes
New Richmond (WI) Black  Victoria Johnson
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Peter Duerst, Dylan Windsor
Write It, Do It
Colfax (WI)
Heidi Leiffort, Equality Wilson
Medford (WI) White
Madelyn Brost, Rebecca Held
Elk Mound (WI) Orange
Elly Friberg, Leia Kufhal
Boyceville (WI) Varsity Purple
Maddy Bygd, Danielle Nelson




Contact Us

127 Centennial Science Hall
715-425-3235 (phone)
715-425-0652 (fax)