UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN River Falls

Science Olympiad

2014-Large-School-Medal-Winners

 

Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Anatomy and Physiology
Eastview (MN) A
Nimay Anand, Vlad Sagalovskiy
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Varim Mangalick, Emily Ruan
Menomonie (WI) Maroon
Juli Henderson, John Peterson
Eastview (MN)  B
Ribhav Gupta, Christopher Roo
Astronomy Mounds View (MN) Goats
Mitchell Gu, Emily Ruan
Moundsview (MN) Horsies
Alex Jiang, Persis Ke
Eastview (MN) A
Justin Lu, Greg Wolf
Menomonie (WI) Maroon
Isak Aarrestad, Sam Cieszynski
Boomilevers Mounds View (MN) Goats
Eric Chen, Krystal Jamison
Apple Valley (MN)
Kyle Levac, Luke Peterson
Eastview (MN) A
Andrew Erickson, Rahul Tiwari
Mounds View (MN) Pegasi
Radhika Sharma, Tiffany Tran
Bungee Drop
Minnetonka (MN) A
Michael Ho, William MacDonald
Menomonie (WI) Maroon
Mara DuVernois, Jacob Fuhrman
Eastview (MN) A
David Lu, Rahul Tiwari
Wausau West (WI)
Logan Merklein, Nathan Wulk
Chemistry Lab
Wyazata (MN) B
Kevin Qian
Wausau West (WI)
Aaditi Naik, Anusha Naik
Woodbury (MN)
Michelle Mao, Sanuiktha Melachuri
Wayzata (MN) C
Faiz Jabir, Sophia Zhang
Circuit Lab
Lakeview North (MN) B
Lucas Once
Rochester Mayo (MN) Gold
Michelle Campeau, Nick Davis
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Mitchell Gu, William Newhouse
Wayzata (MN) A
Orien Zeng, William Zeng
Code Busters
Wayzata (MN) A
Vineeth Thirunavu, Mason Zhang
Menomonie (WI) Maroon
Nick Brunstad, Daniel Nold, John Peterson
Wausau West (WI)
Sloan Evenson, Nick Handrick, Matthew Hansen
Mounds View (MN) Horsies
Alex Jiang, Erin Shen, James Zahng
Compound Machines
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Denis Li, Jon Wang
Rochester (MN) Gold
Chandler Borrillo, Nick Davis
Menomonie (WI) Maroon
Sam Cieszynski, Daniel Nold
Wayzata (MN) A
William Zeng, Leighton Zhao
Designer Genes
Woodbury (MN)
Manasa Melachuri, Divya Vundamati
Wayzata (MN)
Sruti Paladugu, William Zeng
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Emily Ruan, Jon Wang
Wayzata (MN) B
Ricky Choi, Samantha Lee
Disease Detectives
Eastview (MN) B
Ribhav Gupta, Christopher Roo
Wausau West (WI)
Gabriela Betancourt, Aaditi Naik
Menomonie (WI) Gold
Austin Casey, Talula Pontuti
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Brandon Duffy, Varun Mangalick
Dynamic Planet
St. Paul Central (MN0
Linnea Peterson, Doug Snyder
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Kelsey Murphy, Janice Palmer
Apple Valley (MN)
Isabella Graber, Jared Rhinehart
Wayzata (MN) C
Neha Bhatt, Crystal Cheng
Elastic Launch Gliders
Eastview (MN) A
Rahul Tiwari, Tyler White
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Krystal Jamison, Janice Palmer
Menomonie (WI) Maroon
Jacob Fuhrman, Kevin Fuhrman
Menomonie (WI) White
Koten Nelsen, Ben Zbornik
Entomology
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Varun Mangalick, Janice Palmer
Wayzata (MN) A
Bella Roussanov, Mason Zhang
Eastview (MN) A
Kell Larson, Greg Wolf
Menomonie (WI) Maroon
Hailey Bomar, Juli Henderson
Experimental Design
Mounds View (MN) Goats Abraham Chen, Denis Li, Kelsey Murphy
Mounds View (MN) Horsies
Erin Shen, Josh Yue, James Zahng
Woodbury (MN) 
Manu Achar, Harsha Kethineni, Samyuktha Melachuri
Menomonie (WI) White
Erin Sterk, Savannah Vagjrt, Amanda Weber
Forensics
Wayzata (MN) A
Emily Chen, Mason Zhang
Eastview (MN) A
Davis Arbogast, Justin Lu
Rochester Mayo (MN) Green
Anna Li, Michael Siem
Eastview (MN) C Ribhav Gupta
Geocaching
Wausau West (WI) 
Matthew Hansen, Chyna LaPorte
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Denis Li, William Newhouse
Wayzata (MN) A
Sruti Paladugu, Leighton Zhao
Menomonie (WI) Maroon
Isak Aarrestad, Nick Brunstad
Geologic Mapping
Mounds View (MN) Goats 
Rachel Berglund, Kelsey Murphy
Wausau West (WI)
Angela Campbell, Matthew Hansen
Menomonie (WI) Maroon
Nicole Bischel, Holland Webinger
Wayzata (MN) A
Vineeth Thirunavu, Mason Zhang
Invasives
Menomonie (WI) Maroon 
Nicole Bischel, Juli Henderson
Mounds View (MN) Pegasi
Ariya Ishida, Dan Wlkes
Wayzata (MN) A
Sam Kaye, Zoe Tu
Mounds View (MN) Horsies
Nelissa Deng, Amber Zaho
Magnetic Levitation
Wayzata (MN) A
Orien Zeng, Kevin Zheng
Menomonie (WI) White Jonah Brenneman, Phil Brunstad
Menomonie (WI) Maroon
Mara DuVernois, Daniel Nold

Eastview (MN) A
Andrew Erickson, Justin Lu
Material Science
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Varun Mangalick, Janice Palmer
Wayzata (MN) A
Orien Zeng, Leighton Zhao
Wausua West (WI)
Matthew Hansen, Aaditi Naik
Eastview (MN) A  Davis Arbogast, Vlad Sagalovskiy
Mission Possible
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Abraham Chen, Mitchell Gu, Jon Wang
Menomonie (WI) Maroon
Nick Brunstad, Daniel Nold
Lakeville North (MN) A 
Lucas Once
Mounds View (MN) Horsies
Dan D Min, James Zahng
Radio Lab
Menomonie (WI) White
Sylvia Duvernois, Scott Ross
Wayzata (MN) A
Chris Spencer, Kevin Zheng
Wausau West (WI)
Mitchell Mosure, Zach Stanke
Eastview (MN) B
Morgan Hierlmaier, Sam Atkinson
Rocks & Minerals
Wayzata (MN) A
Michelle Qian, Bella Roussanov
Menomonie (WI) Maroon
Nicole  Bischel, Madison Winsand
Apple Valley (MN) Rachael Hertzberg, Kailey Kraus
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Rachel Berglund, Brandon
Roller Coaster
St. Paul Central (MN)
Aaron Ludvigsen
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Rachel Berglund
Minnetonka (MN) A William MacDonald, Ryan Vashaw
Rochester Mayo (MN) Green
Michael Siem
Scrambler
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Samuel Lee, William Newhouse
Mounds View (MN) Horsies
James Zahng
Menomonie (WI) Maroon
Mara DuVernois, Kevin Fuhrman
Wayzata (MN) A
Sam Kae, Vineeth Thirunavu
Sustainability
St. Paul Central (MN) Bryn Shank, Lucy West
Rochester Mayo (MN) Green
Michael Siem
Wayzata (MN) A
Sam Kaye
Menomonie (WI) White
Brady Talford, Amanda
Technical Problem Solving
Mounds View (MN) Goats Brandon Duffy, Denis Li
Wayzata (MN) A
Orien Zeng, Leighton Zhao
Lakeville North (MN) B
Lucas Once
Wausau West (WI)
Angela Campbell, Zach
Water Quality
Mounds View (MN) Pegasi
Kevin Shen, Maddie Wang
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Brandon Duffy, Krystal Jamison
St. Paul Central (MN)
Linnea Peterson, Bryn Shank
Rochester Mayo (MN) Green
Neehar Banerjee, Noah Siem

Write It, Do It
Mounds View (MN) Goats
Denis Li, Emily Ruan
Wayzata (MN) A
Zoe Tu, Kevin Zheng
Northfield (MN) Maroon
Noah Anderson, Thomas Hayes
Menomonie (WI) Maroon
Nick Brunstad, Madison Winsand




Contact Us

127 Centennial Science Hall
715-425-3235 (phone)
715-425-0652 (fax)