UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN River Falls

Science Olympiad

2013 Small School Medal Winners

 

Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Anatomy and Physiology
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Vansh Jain
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Hannah Jerrie, Luke Timper
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Michael Lawrence, Katie Phillips
Medford (WI) Red
Jaime Gardner, Thomas Reuter
Astronomy Boyceville, (WI) Purple
Peter Duerst, Matthew Wathke
Medford (WI) Red
Zach Carstensen, Travis Kraemer
New Richmond (WI) Black
Breelyn Karno, Tori Kenney
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Sarah Vlosak, Maria Weber
Boomilevers Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Isaac Boyd, Ian Kane
Boyceville JV (WI) Blue  Anna Jenkins, Alex Wold
Boyceville JV (WI) Green/Red  Noah Edlin, Matt Leach
Medford (WI) Red
Mitchel Block, Landon Laher
Chemistry Lab
Spring Valley (WI) Fermions 
Jake Bechel, Mike McDonnell
Shell Lake (WI) 
Casey Furchtenicht, Sabrina Skindzelewski
Spring Valley (WI) Bosons 
Zach Awsumb
Medford (WI) Red
Thomas Reuter, Richard Weber
Circuit Lab
Boyceville JV (WI) Blue  Tanner Johnson-Hetchler, Nick Wathke
New Richmond (WI) Black
Adam Halonen, Zach  Postma
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Zach Klassen, Luke Timper
Medford (WI) Red
Adam Kapfhamer, Travis Kraemer
Codes & Algorithms
Medford (WI) Red
Travis Kraemer, Tate Wrage
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Peter Duerst, Luke Timper
New Richmond (WI) Black
Adam Halonen, Zach  Postma
Boyceville JV (WI) Green/Red  Maddy Bygd, Andrew Marshall
Designer Genes
Medford (WI) Red
Mitchel Block, Dani Metcalf
Shell Lake (WI) 
Casey Furchtenicht, Sabrina Skindzelewski
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Isaac Boyd, Kysa Franseen
Medford (WI) White
Tessa Plautz, Carly Rhyner
Disease Detectives
Spring Valley (WI) Fermions 
Emma Manly, Andie Wood
Medford (WI) White
Macy Bunkelman, Makenzie Gingras
Lakeland Union (WI) White)
Vansh Jain, Evelyn Pritchard
New Richmond (WI) Black
Tori Johnson, Blaire Ziebol
Dynamic Planet
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Sirjan Arora, Vansh Jain
Lakeland Union (WI) Black
Jackie Velasquez, Jon Wawronowicz
Shell Lake (WI) 
Casey Furchtenicht, Sabrina Skindzelewski
Medford (WI) Red
Richard Weber, Tate Wrage
Elastic Launch Gliders
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Ian Kane, Zach Klassen
Boyceville JV (WI) Green/Red Noah Edlin and Matt Leach Boyceville JV (WI) Blue  Tanner Johnson-Hetchler, Nick Wathke Shell Lake (WI) 
Dee Andrysiak, Seth Olson
Experimental Design
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Catelynn Clark, Danielle Nelson, Luke Timper
Boyceville JV (WI) Blue  Anna Jenkins, Michaella Kegen, Alex Wold
Elk Mound (WI) Orange  Austin Altmann, Gabe Anderson
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Sirjan Arora, Becca Butkus
Fermi Questions
Medford (WI) Red
Mandi Kalmon, Travis Kraemer
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Brett Melms, Michael Orlowski
Shell Lake (WI) 
Casey Furchtenicht
Medford (WI) Black
Giovanni Faber, Ben Nelson
Forensics
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Hannah Jerrie, Nolan Windsor
New Richmond (WI) Black
Emily  LaPorte, Blaire Ziebol
Elk Mound (WI) Black  Quinn Fredrickson, Anna Grunewaldt
Medford (WI) White
Makenzie Gingras, Mary Knight
Forestry
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Kysa Franseen, Jodie Sauer
Boyceville JV (WI) Green/Red Katelyn Merten, Brittany Tetzlaff Spring Valley (WI) Fermions 
Rex Gould, Sophia Koch
New Richmond (WI) Black
Breelyn Karno, Sydney Sattler
Geocaching Spring Valley (WI) Fermions 
Ashley Ehman, Sarah Sortedahl
Medford (WI) Red
Mandi Kalmon, Tate Wrage
Medford (WI) White
Jacob Mahner, Douglas Schumacher
Lakeland Union (WI) Black
Michael Lawrence, Dominick Organ
Gravity Vehicle
Boyceville JV (WI) Green/Red Noah Edlin, Matt Leach Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Ian Kane, Zach Klassen
Boyceville JV (WI) Blue  Tanner Johnson-Hetchler, Nick Wathke
Spring Valley (WI) Fermions 
Pearl Davis
Magnetic Levitation
Boyceville JV (WI) Blue  Tanner Johnson-Hetchler, Nick Wathke Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Zach Klassen, Matthew Wathke
Boyceville JV (WI) Green/Red Noah Edlin, Matt Leach Medford (WI) White
Jacob Mahner, Dereck Wiese
Materials Science
New Richmond (WI) Black
Tanner Olson, Zach  Postma
Spring Valley (WI) Fermions 
Ashley Ehman, Sarah Sortedahl
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Clayton Windsor, Dylan Windsor
Medford (WI) Red
Roman Alvarado, Mitchel Block
Mystery Engineering
Medford (WI) Red
Adam Kapfhamer, Landon Laher
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Andy Durette, Alexandra Pleasant
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Ian Kane, Zach Klassen
Medford (WI) White
Jacob Mahner, Dereck Wiese
Radio Lab
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Peter Duerst, Matthew Wathke
Boyceville JV (WI) Blue  Tanner Johnson-Hetchler, Nick Wathke Lakeland Union (WI) Black
Dan Chapman, Stacy Humbolt
Boyceville JV (WI) Green/Red Patrick O'Connell, Tyler Wolfe
Remote Sensing
New Richmond (WI) Black
Tanner Olson, Zach  Postma
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Peter Duerst, Matthew Wathke
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Guneet Arora, Ben Groth
Elk Mound (WI) Orange  Lindsey Kohls, Kaileigh Stangel
Robot Arm
Boyceville JV (WI) Green/Red Noah Edlin, Matt Leach
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Chase Hayman, Ryan Porter
Lakeland Union (WI) Black
Joey Balocca, Shane Zanoni
Spring Valley (WI) Fermions 
Jayden Nyeggen
Rocks & Minerals
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Kysa Franseen, Jodie Sauer
New Richmond (WI) Black
Allie Hassler, Blaire Ziebol
Spring Valley (WI) Bosons 
Zach Awsumb, Orion Roen
Medford (WI) White
Andrew Reuter, Carly Rhyner
Sustainability
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Isaac Boyd, Kysa Franseen
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Alexandra Pleasant, Sarah Vlosak
Elk Mound (WI) Orange  Kaitlin Hollister, Jamie Solem
Spring Valley (WI) Bosons 
Rachel Franzen, Esther Gland
Technical Problem Solving
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Peter Duerst, Matthew Wathke
Spring Valley (WI) Fermions 
Mike McDonnell, Sarah Sortedahl
Medford (WI) Red
Mandi Kalmon, Thomas Reuter
Elk Mound (WI) Orange  Austin Altmann, Gabe Anderson
Thermodynamics
Lakeland Union (WI) White
Sirjan Arora, Michael Orlowski
Medford (WI) Red
Adam Kapfhamer, Travis Kraemer
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Clayton Windsor, Dylan Windsor
New Richmond (WI) Black
Tori Johnson, Breelyn Karno
Water Quality
New Richmond (WI) Black
Tori Johnson, Blaire Ziebol
Boyceville (WI) Purple 
Isaac Boyd, Kysa Franseen
Spring Valley (WI) Fermions 
Ashley Ehman, Sarah Sortedahl
Spring Valley (WI) Bosons 
Zach Awsumb, Blake Johnson
Write It Do It
Boyceville JV (WI) Green/Red Katelyn Merten, Brittany Tetzlaff Medford (WI) Red
Jaime Gardner, Thomas Reuter
Elk Mound (WI) Orange  Ali Peterson, Kaileigh Stangel
Spring Valley (WI) Fermions 
Pearl Davis, Andie Wood




Contact Us

127 Centennial Science Hall
715-425-3235 (phone)
715-425-0652 (fax)