UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN River Falls

Awards


Presented at the annual Spring SCA Department Awards Reception


2016 Recipients - Congratulations!

New award categories were added again this year.

Recipients of these awards are determined by the Department and awarded each spring.


Outstanding Sociology/Criminology Student — This is our highest award; based on academic excellence, research and service.

  • Kathryn Tindell

Distinction in Sociology/Criminology — Awarded to seniors demonstrating academic excellence and community and/or university service.

  • Matthew Ahlfs
  • Kyle A. Johnson
  • Jenna Marier
  • Thomas Overland

Outstanding Scholarly, Research or Creative Activity — Open to all students, not just those in Senior Seminar. May be faculty nominated, as it is likely faculty who would be aware of such work.

  • Coty Reh

Outstanding Senior Research Paper — This award recognizes outstanding research conducted in the Senior Seminar. It is based on each student's creative ability, persuasiveness and systematic way of doing research.

  • Kyle A. Johnson

Senior Research Paper with Distinction  — This award recognizes strong research conducted in the Senior Seminar. It is based on each student's creative ability, persuasiveness and systematic way of doing research.

  • Jenna Marier
  • Rachael Scheid
  • Alexandra Zeuli

Outstanding Service or Student Leadership — Recipients of this award have shown dedication to the Sociology, Criminology, and Anthropology (SCA) Club through attendance and active participation at club meetings and events. A member of the SCA club qualifies for the award if they have attended and contributed to the club meetings, willingly volunteered for duties, and participated in club events. Recipients need not be officers. 

  • Brianna Johnson
  • Brandi Hoff
  • Jacob Juelfs
  • Racheal Scheid

Faculty Recognition Award

  • Brandi Hoff

Alpha Kappa Delta (Sociology Honor Society) new members


2015

Outstanding Sociology Student

  • Avalon Hanson    
  • Julie Vang

Distinction in Sociology   

  • Trina Onegin    
  • Lauren Phillippi    
  • Mikayla Swanson

Outstanding Senior Research Paper    

  • Avalon Hanson

Senior Paper with Distinction    

  • Brady Khalar   
  • Julie Vang

Outstanding Service or Student Leadership    

  • Avalon Hanson    
  • Brianna Johnson

Midwest Sociological Society 2015 Annual Meeting & Conference - Power Inequality and Class (Content area)   

  • Delaney Ness

Midwest Sociological Society 2015 Annual Meeting & Conference - Sociology of the Life (Content area)    

  • Delaney Ness
2014

Outstanding Sociology Student   

  • Hannah Bol   
  • Kevin Kromer

Excellence in Sociology

  • Anwar Abda
  • Bridgette Deeny
  • Michael Heth

Chancellor's Award

  • Anwar Abda

Senior Merit

  • Michael Heth
  • Lauren Lindell
2013

Outstanding Sociology Student   

  • Nicole Osmonson

Excellence in Sociology    

  • Sam Bearson    
  • Jayme Hanson
  • Rebecca Reding

Senior Merit

  • Nicole Osmonson
2012

Outstanding Sociology Student   

  • Chelsi Lauer 

Excellence in Sociology    

  • Mary Brandt    
  • Cassandra Kienbaum
2011

Outstanding Sociology Student   

  • Ronna Ellis    
  • Michelle Hoekman

Excellence in Sociology   

  • Trevor Hassler    
  • Tessa Koester    
  • Ravi Roelfs    
2010

Outstanding Sociology Student

  • Daniel Scott

Excellence in Sociology

  • Caroline Buetcher
  • Jennifer Hutchins-Farrell
  • Katie Johnson
  • Kristen Kivela
  • Amanda Mollner
  • Samantha Ovadal
2009

Outstanding Sociology Student

  • Jacinda Campbell
  • Joshua Lambert

Excellence in Sociology

  • Leigh-Anna Bliss
  • Andrew Krochalk
  • Joshua Morgel
  • Kelly Quinn
  • Camaya Wallace
2008

Outstanding Sociology Student

  • Caitlin Hunstock
2007

Outstanding Sociology Student

  • Tara Zwiefelhofer

Excellence in Sociology

  • Joseph Huetti
  • Kia Lee
1985-2006

Outstanding Sociology Students

2006

  • Nicole Berthiaume

2005

  • Kao Lee
  • Jennifer Remmele

2004

  • Stephanie Dura
  • Jason Mereness
  • Catherine Pantzlaff

2003

  • Tristan Davis
  • Darin Hatch
  • Charlene Holmes

 2002

  • Joel Westfield

 2001

  • Tracey Braaten
  • Tracy Gillette-Ries
  • Andrew Helgerson

 2000 - no awards

1999

  • Chris Fure
  • Gary Niskanen
  • Susan Sharma

 1998

  • Michael Gracy
  • Peter Groff
  • Amanda Krosch
  • Janel Larson 

1997

  • Jennifer Halberg
  • Toua Thao

 1996

  • Holly Beebe
  • Donna Cernohous
  • Jennifer Everson
  • Angela Ulrich

1995

  • Lori Boerbon
  • Jessica Hauwiller
  • Pamela Sans
  • Jennifer VanDerBosch

1994 - no awards

1993

  • Rebecca McQuire
  • Catherine Schweiger

1992

  • Jennifer Wirz 

1991

  • Gail Hanson

1990

  • Rachael Drenckpohl

1989

  • Carmen Evenson
  • Martha Greene
  • Mary Johnson

1988

  • Neal Beilke

1987

  • Leatrice Guenther
  • Manila Shaver
  • Judy Varney

1986

  • Lynn Larson
  • Lap-Kung Sung

1985

  • Gretchen Backus
  • Lisa Heckman

Contact Us

Sociology, Criminology, and Anthropology
333 Kleinpell Fine Arts
715-425-3992
sociology@uwrf.edu

Facebook Icon