UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN River Falls

Curriculum

All sustainability infused courses are listed below. To view a list of courses available in the upcoming semester, check out the Available Courses section. Anyone interested in taking any of the following courses that have questions should email the instructor for more details.

Certificates

Sustainable Management Science Certificate

Sustainable Enterprise Management Certificate

Degrees

Sustainable Agriculture Option (Crop and Soil Science)

Bachelor of Science in Sustainable Management

Sustainability Studies Minor

Courses

Sustainability-focused courses concentrate on the concept of sustainability, including its social, economic, and environmental dimensions, or examine an issue or topic using sustainability as a lens.

Sustainability-related courses incorporate sustainability as a distinct course component or module, or concentrate on a single sustainability principle or issue.

For initial grounding in such and awareness of the nationwide conversations on this topic, please have a look at the AASHE Blog/Discussion sitelink for Education-Research


College of Arts and Sciences (CAS)

Instructor

Course Number/Syllabus

Course Title

Cohort

Greta Gaard

HUM 305document

Animal Studies

2014

Robin Murray

THEA 110document

Sustainability from the Perspective of the Arts

2014

Steve Phalen

COMS 315document

Communication and Social Change

2014

Doug Margolis

ENGL 360/560document

Theory & Methodology of TESOL

2013

Grace Coggio

COMS 316document

Organizational Communication

2013

Kris Butler

FREN 342document

Modern France and Francophone Cultures

2013

Ruth Baker

GEOG 318document

Global Water Resources

2013

Jennifer Willis-Rivera

COMS 389

Communication and the Environment

2012

Lisa Kroutil

CHEM 300

Sustainable Practices and Environmental Health

2012

Lissa Schneider-Rebozo

ENGL 428

Contemporary British Literature

2012

Michael Kahlow

CHEM 261

Laboratory Safety

2012

Stacey Stroffregen

CHEM 236

Organic Chemistry I Laboratory

2012

Stacey Stroffregen

CHEM 237

Organic Chemistry II Laboratory

2012

Teresa Eberhart

ENGL 200

Reading, Writing & the Disciplines

2012

Charles Rader

GEOG 322

Urban Geography and Sustainability

2011

Dan Paulus

ART 225document

Advertising Design 1

2011

Greta Gaard

ENGL 228document

Literature of Environmental Justice

2011

Greta Gaard

ENGL 266document

Business Writing

2011

College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences (CAFES)

Instructor

Course Number/Syllabus

Course Title/Poster

Cohort

Jarod Blades

ESM 105

Introduction to Environmental Studies

2015

Jill Coleman Waskik

ESM 220document

Environmental sustainability: Theory, issues and Management


Jarod Blades

ESM 251

Community Decision Making and Collaboration

2015

Jarod Blades

ESM 245document

Foundations of Ecological Restoration

2014

Holly Dolliver

GEOL 350document

Geological Destinies of Nations

2013

Juliet Tomkins

AGEC & ESM 445document

Ag Economics & Environmental Science and Management

2013

Dean Olson

AGEN 325

Sustainable Energy

2011

Joel Peterson

AGEN 365

Waste Management Systems

2011

College of Education and Professional Studies (CEPS)

Instructor

Course Number/Syllabus

Course Title/Poster

Cohort

Ann Mason

TED 252document

Foundations of Multicultural Education

2014

Hilary Pollack

TED 255document

Children’s Literature for Elementary Education

2013

Tim Holleran

TED 414document

Trascencent Development

2013

Tim Holleran

TED 300

Nonviolence & Cooperation as Strategies for Sustainable Community

2013

Florence Monsour

TED 211document

Educational Psychology

2011

Gay Ward

TED 424document

Inquiry Learning: Society and Environment: Early Elementary

2011

Molly Gerrish

TED 326document

Place Based Science

2011

Molly Gerrish

TED 332document

Preschool Curriculum

2011

Paul Shirilla

PED 301document

Foundations of Outdoor Leadership

2011

Mary Wright

TED 422document

Reading in Secondary and Content Area

2011

College of Business and Economics (CBE)

Instructor

Course Number/Syllabus

Course Title/Poster

Cohort

Rex Draman

MNGT 389

Special Topics in Management: Sustainability Management

2015

Pamela Dixon

MNGT 340document

Ethical Leadership

2014

Arpan Jani

MNGT 365

Business Process Management

2012

Joy Benson

MNGT 350

Decision Making

2011

Dawn Hukai

ACCT 461

Auditing

2011