UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN River Falls
[…] Register August 2009 No. 644, eff. 9-1-09.

UWS 18.15 Additional statutory penalty provisions regulating conduct on university lands.

(1) Controlled substances. The use or possession of controlled substances as defined in s. 961.01 (4), Stats., is prohibited on all university property with the specific exemptions set forth in ch. 961, Stats., and as permitted under s. 961.34, Stats. The penalty provisions of ch. 961, Stats., and chs. UWS 17 and 18 may apply to violations occurring on university lands.

(2) Student convicted of dangerous and obstructive crime. Section 36.35 (3), Stats., provides: “Any person who is convicted of any crime involving danger to property or persons as a result of conduct by him which obstructs or seriously impairs activities run or authorized by an institution and who, as a result of such conduct, is in a state of suspension or expulsion from the institution, and who enters property of that institution without permission of the chancellor of the institution or the chancellor's designee within 2 years, may for each such offense be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both."

History: Cr. Register, March, 1976, No. 243, eff. 4-1-76; am.