1st Period Play-by-Play

  St. Thomas vs. UW-River Falls
  Date: Mar 11, 2016 • Site: River Falls, WI

1st Period Play-by-Play
[00:00]  Mackenzie Torpy at goalie for UST-WOM.
[00:00]  Angie Hall at goalie for WRF.
 Start of 1st period [00:00].
 Faceoff Allie Borgstrom vs Chloe Kinsel won by WRF.
 Faceoff Leah Schwartzman vs K. Wolkerstorfer won by WRF.
 Shot by WRF Carly Moran BLOCKED by TEAM Zone C.
 Shot by UST-WOM Courtney Umland WIDE Zone A.
 Faceoff Ellie Tabaka vs Chloe Kinsel won by UST-WOM.
 Shot by UST-WOM Leah Schwartzman MISSED, save Angie Hall Zone C.
 Shot by WRF Jillayne Gilbert BLOCKED by TEAM Zone B.
 Faceoff Allie Borgstrom vs Jillayne Gilbert won by UST-WOM.
 Shot by UST-WOM Kathryn Larson WIDE Zone A.
 Faceoff Ellie Tabaka vs Chloe Kinsel won by WRF.
 Shot by WRF Dani Sibley MISSED, save Mackenzie Torpy Zone C.
 Shot by WRF Paige Johnson WIDE Zone F.
 Shot by WRF Carina Randazzo WIDE Zone F.
 Faceoff Allie Borgstrom vs K. Wolkerstorfer won by UST-WOM.
 Shot by UST-WOM Becca Zarembinski BLOCKED by TEAM Zone C.
 Shot by WRF Haley Nielsen MISSED, save Mackenzie Torpy Zone F.
 Shot by WRF Dani Buehrer BLOCKED by TEAM Zone D.
 Shot by WRF Victoria Holman BLOCKED by TEAM Zone A.
[10:00]  Penalty on Leah Schwartzman UST-WOM 2 minutes for HOLDING, (power play opp).
[10:00]  Start power play for WRF.
PP
Faceoff Allie Borgstrom vs Dani Sibley won by WRF.
PP
Shot by WRF Dani Sibley WIDE Zone A.
PP
Shot by WRF Carly Moran BLOCKED by TEAM Zone A.
PP
Shot by WRF Lydia Wagner BLOCKED by TEAM Zone F.
[12:00]  Leah Schwartzman (UST-WOM) penalty complete.
[12:00]  End power play for WRF.
[12:08]  Penalty on Dani Buehrer WRF 2 minutes for TRIPPING, (power play opp).
[12:08]  Start power play for UST-WOM.
PP
Faceoff Allie Borgstrom vs Chloe Kinsel won by UST-WOM.
PP
Shot by UST-WOM Kathryn Larson MISSED, save Angie Hall Zone A.
PP
Shot by UST-WOM Courtney Umland WIDE Zone D.
PP
Shot by UST-WOM Courtney Umland BLOCKED by TEAM Zone D.
PP
Shot by UST-WOM Megan Juricko BLOCKED by TEAM Zone D.
PP
Shot by UST-WOM Leah Schwartzman BLOCKED by TEAM Zone C.
[14:08]  Dani Buehrer (WRF) penalty complete.
[14:08]  End power play for UST-WOM.
 Faceoff Hannah Burns vs Emily Stark won by WRF.
 Shot by WRF Dani Sibley WIDE Zone C.
 Shot by WRF Chloe Kinsel WIDE Zone C.
 Shot by WRF Paige Johnson WIDE Zone B.
 Faceoff Allie Borgstrom vs Chloe Kinsel won by UST-WOM.
 Faceoff Allie Borgstrom vs Chloe Kinsel won by WRF.
 Shot by WRF Chloe Kinsel MISSED, save Mackenzie Torpy Zone B.
 Shot by WRF Amy Auran WIDE Zone A.
 Shot by WRF Lydia Wagner BLOCKED by TEAM Zone F.
 Shot by WRF Carly Moran MISSED, save Mackenzie Torpy Zone C.
 Faceoff Allie Borgstrom vs Jillayne Gilbert won by UST-WOM.
 Faceoff Leah Schwartzman vs Emily Stark won by UST-WOM.
 Shot by UST-WOM Karina Marette WIDE Zone F.
 Shot by UST-WOM Karina Marette MISSED, save Angie Hall Zone B.
 Shot by UST-WOM Rachel Friberg MISSED, save Angie Hall Zone B.
 Faceoff Ellie Tabaka vs Chloe Kinsel won by WRF.
 Faceoff Allie Borgstrom vs Chloe Kinsel won by UST-WOM.
 Shot by UST-WOM Kathryn Larson MISSED, save Angie Hall Zone C.
 Shot by WRF Dani Sibley WIDE Zone A.
 Shot by WRF Carly Moran MISSED, save Mackenzie Torpy Zone B.
 End of period [20:00].
/b>Shot by UWSP Katherine Nejedlo MISSED, save Angie Hall Zone A.
PP
Faceoff Meredith Ingbretson vs Dani Sibley won by UWSP.
PP
Shot by UWSP Lauren Smith BLOCKED by TEAM Zone D.
PP
Shot by UWSP Lauren Smith MISSED, save Angie Hall Zone C.
PP
Shot by UWSP Betsy Anderson BLOCKED by TEAM Zone F.
PP
Shot by WRF Dani Sibley WIDE Zone A. [17:00]  Amy Auran (WRF) penalty complete. [17:00]  End power play for UWSP.  Shot by WRF Carly Moran MISSED, save Sydney Conley Zone A.  Faceoff Rachel Reynard vs Jillayne Gilbert won by UWSP.  Shot by UWSP Ellie Punnett BLOCKED by TEAM Zone F.  Faceoff Emily Lester vs Dani Sibley won by UWSP.  End of period [20:00]. F 2 minutes for HOOKING, (power play opp). [17:33]  End power play for WRF.  Faceoff Kristin Lewicki vs Emily Stark won by WRF.  Shot by ADRW Kristin Lewicki MISSED, save Angie Hall Zone D. [18:12]  Brooke Lupi (ADRW) penalty complete. [18:12]  Start power play for ADRW.
PP
Shot by ADRW Sydney Smith MISSED, save Angie Hall Zone D.
PP
Shot by ADRW Sydney Smith MISSED, save Angie Hall Zone D. [19:33]  Chloe Kinsel (WRF) penalty complete. [19:33]  End power play for ADRW.  Shot by WRF Carly Moran BLOCKED by Team Zone F.  End of period [20:00]. rfer won by UWS-W. [18:23]  Penalty on K. Wolkerstorfer WRF 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING, (power play opp). [18:23]  Start power play for UWS-W.
PP
Faceoff Hailey Adair vs Chloe Kinsel won by UWS-W.
PP
Shot by UWS-W Emily Heid WIDE Zone A.
PP
Shot by UWS-W Emily Heid MISSED, save Angie Hall Zone A.
PP
Shot by UWS-W Saige Patrick BLOCKED by TEAM Zone F.
PP
End of period [20:00].