UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN River Falls

Faculty and Staff


The University of Wisconsin-River Falls Music Department is on the move. We have outstanding people who are dedicated to providing world-class educational experiences that impact the entire region. Our collective vision, student-centered planning, and robust concert season, including the Frances Cohler Coffee Concert Series, have a positive impact on UWRF students and faculty, as well as musicians and music educators in the greater Twin Cities region and beyond. 

On this page, you will find a list of our talented and dedicated Music Department faculty and staff, including links to information about each member of the music team.  In addition, faculty members are listed according to their areas of emphases to provide an overview of the Music Department.  Finally, we recognize that our department has benefited from outstanding Emeriti Faculty, who have paved the way for our current music team at UWRF. 


Department Chair

Kristin Tjornehoj

Phone: 715-425-4670 (w) 715-410-7416 (c)
Email: kristin.tjornehoj@uwrf.edu

Kris-Tjornehoj 12/15

Department Program Associate

Jenny Hansen

Phone: 715-425-3183
Email: s.jenny.hansen@uwrf.edu


Faculty List - Alphabetical

Joy-Amel.jpg

Joy Killough Amel - Lecturer of Music

Applied Voice, Foreign Language Diction, Voice for the Actor, Opera Techniques

TomBarnett_2.jpg

Thomas Barnett - Professor of Music

Applied Trumpet, Music Theory, Brass Techniques, Music Appreciation, River Falls Brass

Peter Benson

Peter Benson - Lecturer of Music

Men's Choir, Applied Voice, Vocal Jazz

Berndt

Alexandra Berndt - Lecturer of Music

Applied Bassoon, Woodwind Techniques

Gary-Bird.jpg

Gary Bird - Lecturer of Music

University Band, River Falls Brass

Paul-Budde-08192104.png

Paul Budde - Assistant Professor of Music

Music Education I, Music Education II, Music For Elementary Teachers, Popular Music, World Music, and Student Teacher Supervision, Applied Tuba

pdated-Patti-Cudd_1.jpg

Patti Cudd - Senior Lecturer of Music

Applied Percussion, Percussion Techniques, 20th Century Music, Percussion Ensemble, New Music Ensemble, Music Appreciation

Laura-Edman_2.jpg

Laura Edman - Lecturer of Music

Applied Organ

Deborah Fristad

Deborah Fristad - Lecturer of Music

Women's Choir, University Community Choir, Choral Literature, Vocal Pedagogy, Class Piano

rick-gaynor.png

Rick Gaynor - Lecturer of Music

Applied Trombone and Euphonium, Trombone Choir, Brass Ensemble, Music Appreciation, River Falls Brass

Eric_Graham.jpg

Eric Graham - Lecturer of Music

Music History, Applied Bass

JoeHagedorn.jpg

Joseph Hagedorn - Lecturer of Music

Applied Guitar, Class Guitar, Guitar Ensemble

CraigHara_3.png

Craig Hara - Lecturer of Music

Falcon Band, American Music History, Live Sound Recording Technology, Applied Percussion (Drumset), River Falls Brass

James

Tina James - Lecturer of Music

Applied Oboe

IvanKonev.jpg

Ivan Konev - Lecturer of Music

Applied Piano, Piano Ensemble, Music Theory


Alicia McQuerrey - Lecturer of Music

Applied Flute, Flute Choir

DavidMilneHeadshot.png

David Milne - Professor of Music

Applied Saxophone, Saxophone Ensembles, Jazz Ensemble, Jazz History, Music Business

Moiseeva

Natalia Moiseeva - Lecturer of Music

Applied Violin and Viola, Chamber String Ensemble, String Techniques

PatOKeefe_web.png

Patrick O'Keefe - Lecturer of Music

Applied Clarinet, Clarinet Ensemble, Music Appreciation, World Music

Gail-Olszewski-01102015.jpg

Gail Olszewski - Lecturer of Music

Applied Piano, Class Piano, Accompanying Techniques, Applied Harpsichord, Piano Ensemble

KristaPalmquist.jpg

Krista Palmquist - Lecturer of Music

Applied Voice, Class Voice, Vocal Choral Pedagogy

Park

J. W. Park - Professor of Music

Choral Conducting, Vocal Pedagogy, Concert Choir, Chamber Singers, Applied Voice


Nathan Sielbeck - Lecturer of Music

Applied Horn, River Falls Brass

CaroleSmith_2.jpg

Carole Mason Smith - Lecturer of Music

Applied Bassoon


Stamp

Jack Stamp - Lecturer of Music

Composition, Instrumental Conducting


Jann Stein - Lecturer of Music

Applied Harp

Kris-Tjornehoj 12/15

Kristin Tjornehoj - Professor of Music

Department Chair, Music Education, Instrumental Conducting, Instrumental Literature, Symphonic Wind Band, St. Croix Valley Symphony Orchestra, St. Croix Valley Community Band




Faculty List - By Area

Applied Brass

  • Thomas Barnett, trumpet
  • Rick Gaynor, trombone and euphonium
  • Nathan Sielbeck, horn
  • Paul Budde, tuba

Applied Keyboard

  • Laura Edman, organ
  • Ivan Konev, piano
  • Gail Olszewski, piano, harpsichord

Applied Percussion

  • Patti Cudd, multiple percussion
  • Craig Hara, drumset

Applied Strings

  • Joe Hagedorn, guitar
  • Natalia Moiseeva, strings
  • Eric Graham, bass
  • Jann Stein, harp

Applied Voice

  • Joy Amel
  • Peter Benson
  • Krista Palmquist
  • J.W. Park 

Applied Woodwinds

  • Alicia McQuerrey, flute
  • Patrick O'Keefe, clarinet
  • Tina James, oboe
  • David Milne, saxophone
  • Alexandra Berndt, bassoon
  • Carole Mason Smith, bassoon

Choral Ensembles

  • Chamber Singers, J.W. Park
  • Concert Choir, J.W. Park
  • Opera Workshop, Joy Amel
  • Men's Chorus, Peter Benson
  • University Community Choir, Deborah Fristad
  • Women's Chorus, Deborah Fristad
  • Vocal Jazz, Peter Benson

Composition

  • Jack Stamp

Conducting

  • J.W. Park, choral
  • Jack Stamp, instrumental 
  • Kristin Tjornehoj, instrumental

Instrumental Ensembles - Large Group

  • Jazz Ensemble, David Milne
  • St. Croix Valley Community Band, Kristin Tjornehoj
  • St. Croix Valley Symphony Orchestra, Kristin Tjornehoj
  • Symphony Band, Kristin Tjornehoj
  • University Community Band, Gary Bird

Instrumental Ensembles - Specialty 

  • Brass Ensemble, Rick Gaynor
  • Chamber String Ensemble, Natalia Moiseeva
  • Clarinet Ensemble, Patrick O'Keefe
  • Falcon Band, Craig Hara
  • Flute Choir, Alicia McQuerrey
  • Guitar Ensemble, Joe Hagedorn
  • New Music Ensemble, Patti Cudd
  • Percussion Ensemble, Patti Cudd
  • Piano Ensemble, Ivan Konev and Gail Olszewski
  • Saxophone Ensemble, David Milne
  • Trombone Choir, Rick Gaynor
  • Trumpet Ensemble, Tom Barnett

Music Business

  • Craig Hara
  • David Milne

Music Education

  • Paul Budde
  • Deborah Fristad
  • J.W. Park
  • Kristin Tjornehoj

Music History

  • Patti Cudd
  • Eric Graham

Music Theory

  • Thomas Barnett
  • Ivan Konev

World Music 

  • Paul Budde
  • Patrick O'Keefe
  • Kristin Tjornehoj

Contact Us

Department of Music
music@uwrf.edu
715-425-3183
B46 Kleinpell Fine Arts

Facebook IconTwitter Icon