Membership
2013-2014

Council Members

Agricultural Education – Tim Buttles

Clinical Exercise Physiology – Joseph O'Kroy

Communicative Disorders  - Michael Harris

Counseling – Mark Gillen

Elementary Education, Initial Certification – Tim Holleran

MBA – Leanne Van Allen

Montessori Teacher Education – Gay Ward (Linda Jacobson)

Outreach and Continuing Education - Katrina Larsen

Professional Development, Principal Licensure – Florence Monsour

Professional Development, Shared Inquiry Community  - Michael Harris

Reading – Hilary Pollack

School Psychology – Scott Woitaszewsk

Secondary Education, Mathematics – Robert Coffman

TESOL – Marshall Toman

 

2012-2013

Council Members

Agricultural Education – Tim Buttles

Clinical Exercise Physiology – Joseph O'Kroy

Communicative Disorders  - Michael Harris

Counseling – Mark Gillen

Elementary Education, Initial Certification – Tim Holleran

MBA – George Dierberger

Montessori Teacher Education – Gay Ward (Linda Jacobson)

Outreach and Continuing Education - Katrina Larsen

Professional Development, Principal Licensure – Florence Monsour

Professional Development, Shared Inquiry Community  - Michael Harris

Reading – Hilary Pollack

School Psychology – Scott Woitaszewsk

Secondary Education, Mathematics – Robert Coffman

TESOL – Marshall Toman

 

2011-2012

 Graduate Council Representation

Voting Members

           Name            Representation 
                  Area
           Committee 
         Appointments
Gary Cottrell Communicative Disorders Program Review
Mark Gillen Counseling

Course Approval

Eileen Korenic Natural Sciences

Appeals (chair)

Tim Holleran Elementary Education

Appeals

Tim Buttles Agricultural Education Program Review
Lynn Jermal/Robin Murray
Fine Arts
 
Margaret Phinney/Hilary Pollack
Reading  
Scott Woitaszewski School Psychology Program Review (chair)
Robert Coffman Mathematics Course Approval
George Dierberger MBA  
Michael Harris Shared Inquiry Communities Course Approval (chair)
Laura Zlogar
TESOL  
Florence Monsour Principal Licensure  


Ex-Officio Members

 
           Name

           Committee
         Appointments

           Representation
                   Area
Fernando Delgado   Provost/Vice Chancellor
Larry Solberg (Michael Harris)   Dean, COEPS
Brad Caskey (Tricia Davis) Course Approval

Dean, CAS

Dale Gallenberg (Nate Splett)   Dean, CAFES
Glenn Potts (Claire Killian)   Dean, CBE
Michael Miller   Director, Graduate Studies
Katrina Larsen  

Director, Outreach

Valerie Malzacher Course Approval Director, Library
Mary Alice Muraski   ITS
Mark Meydam   Director, Admissions
Barbara Stinson   Director, Financial Aid
Dan Vande Yacht   Director, Registrar's Office


 

2010-2011

Graduate Council Representation

Voting Members

           Name            Representation
                  Area
          Committee
         Appointment
Laura Zlogar TESOL Program Review
Gary Cottrell Communicative Disorders  
Mark Gillen Counseling Course Approval
Eileen Korenic Natural Sciences Appeals (chair)
Tim Holleran Elementary Education Appeals
Tim Buttles Agricultural Education Program Review
Victoria Houseman Social Sciences  
Margaret Phinney Reading  
Scott Woitaszewski School Psychology Program Review (chair)
Robert Coffman Mathematics Course Approval
Meg Swanson Fine Arts Appeals
Claire Kilian MBA  
Michael Harris Shared Inquiry Communities Course Approval (chair)
Florence Monsour Principal Licensure  


 

Ex-officio Members

         Name           Committee
        Appointments
           Representation
                  Area
Fernando Delgado   Provost/Vice Chancellor
Faye Perkins (Michael Harris   Dean, COEPS
Brad Caskey (Tricia Davis) Course Approval

Dean, CAS

Dale Gallenberg (Nate Splett)   Dean, CAFES
Glenn Potts (Claire Kilian)   Dean, CBE
Michael Miller   Director, Graduate Studies
Katrina Larsen   Director, Outreach
Valerie Malzacher Course Approval Director, Library
Mary Alice Muraski   ITS


2009-2010

Graduate Council Representation

Voting Members

          Name           Representation 
                 Area 
           Committee
          Appointment
Vladimir Pavlov TESOL Program Review
Michael Harris Communicative Disorders Course Approval (chair)
Mark Gillen Counseling Course Approval
Eileen Korenic Natural Sciences Appeals (chair)
David Pepi Elementary Education Appeals
Tim Buttles Agricultural Education  
Tim Holleran Secondary Education Appeals
Victoria Houseman Social Sciences  
Margaret Phinney (Hilary Pollack-F)  
Scott Woitaszewski School Psychology

Program Review (chair)

Robert Coffman Mathematics Course Approval
Meg Swanson Fine Arts  
Claire Kilian Business & Economics  
Mary Manke Shared Inquiry Communities Program Review
Florence Monsour Principal Licensure  


 

Ex-Officio Members

        Name           Committee
         Appointments
          Representation
                  Area 
Fernando Delgado   Provost/Vice Chancellor
Faye Perkins (Mary Manke) Program Review Dean, COEPS
Terry Brown (Brad Caskey) Course Approval Dean, CAS
Dale Gallenberg (Nate Splett)   Dean, CAFES
Glenn Potts (Claire Kilian)   Dean, CBE
Douglas Johnson   Director, Graduate Studies
Katrina Larsen   Director, Outreach
Valerie Malzacher Course Approval Director, Library
Mary Alice Muraski   ITSD


2008-2009

Graduate Council Representation

Voting Members

           Name           Representation
                 Area
          Committee
         Appointment
Laura Zlogar TESOL Program Review
Michael Harris Communicative Disorders Course Approval (chair)
Mark Gillen Counseling Course Approval
Eileen Korenic Natural Sciences

Appeals (chair)

David Pepi Elementary Education

Appeals

Tim Buttles Agricultural Education  
Geoffrey Scheurman Secondary Education Appeals
Kurt Leichtle Social Studies Program Review
Margaret Phinney Reading  
Scott Woitaszewski School Psychology Program Review (chair)
Robert Coffman Mathematics Course Approval
Sarah Parks Fine Arts  
Glenn Potts Business and Economics  
Mary Manke Shared Inquiry Communities  
Florence Monsour Principal Licensure  


 

Ex-Officio Members

           Name           Committee
        Appointments 
          Representation 
                  Area
Terry Brown   Interim Provost/Vice Chancellor
Faye Perkins (Mary Manke) Program Review Dean, COEPS
Brad Caskey (Tricia Davis) Course Approval Dean, CAS
Dale Gallenberg (Nate Splett) Dean, CAFES
Brian Schultz   Dean, CBE
Douglas Johnson   Director, Graduate Studies
Katrina Larsen   Director, Outreach
Valerie Malzacher Course Approval Director, Library
Mary Alice Muraski   ITS


2007-2008

Graduate Council Representation

Voting Members

          Name           Representation
                  Area
          Committee
        Appointments
Laura Zlogar Lang, Lit, Communication Program Review (chair)
Michael Harris Communicative Disorders Course Approval (chair)
Mark Gillen Counseling Course Approval
Eileen Korenic Natural Sciences Appeals (chair)
David Pepi Elementary Education  
Tim Buttles Agricultural Education  
Geoffrey Scheurman Secondary Education Appeals
Kurt Leichtle Social Studies Program Review
Margaret Phinney Reading  
Scott Woitaszewski School Psychology Program Review
Laurel Langford Mathematics Course Approval
Lynn Jermal Fine Arts  
Glenn Potts Business and Economics Appeals
Mary Manke Shared Inquiry Communities  
Florence Monsour Principal Licensure  
Maria Stark Student Representative  


Ex-Officio Members

               Name           Committee
        Appointments
           Representation 
                   Area
Connie Foster   Interim Provost/Vice Chancellor
Faye Perkins (Mary Manke) Program Review Dean, COEPS
Terry Brown (Brad Caskey) Course Approval Dean, CAS
Dale Gallenberg (Nate Splett)   Dean, CAFES
Barbara Nemecek   Dean, CBE
Douglas Johnson   Director, Graduate Studies
Katrina Larsen   Director, Outreach
Valerie Malzacher   Director, Library