Theatre Arts Minor

Minor in Theatre Arts–Liberal Arts B.S., 24 Total Credits

Required: 15 cr. hrs.
THEA 121 Acting I: Basic Techniques 3 cr.
THEA 131 Design for the Theatre 3 cr.
THEA 335 Directing I 3 cr.

Choose one
THEA 231 Stage Technology and Scene Painting 3 cr.
THEA 332 Stage Costuming 3 cr.
THEA 333 Stage Lighting 3 cr.

Choose one
THEA 337 History of Theatre-Ancient to Medieval 3 cr.
THEA 338 History of Theatre-Renaissance to 20th Century 3 cr.
THEA 339 American Theatre 3 cr.

General Electives: 9 cr. hrs.
THEA 110 Sustainability and the Arts 3 cr
THEA 221 Acting II: Characterization 3 cr.
THEA 222 Voice and Articulation 3 cr.
THEA 225 Musical Theatre Performance 3 cr.
THEA 227 World Puppetry 3 cr.
THEA 230 Playwrights of Color 3 cr.
THEA 231 Stage Technology and Scene Painting 3 cr.
THEA 232 Makeup for Theatre, Film, and Video 3 cr.
THEA 234 Stage Management 3 cr.
THEA 294 Sophomore Seminar: Theatre 3 cr.
THEA 323 Arts Management 3 cr.
THEA 328 Theatre for Youth 3 cr.
THEA 332 Stage Costuming 3 cr.
THEA 333 Stage Lighting 3 cr.
THEA 334 Playwriting 3 cr.
THEA 336 Fashion History 3 cr.
THEA 375 Theatre Practicum: Production 1 cr.
THEA 376 Theatre Practicum: Design and Technology 1 cr.
THEA 432 Computer Aided Theatrical Design 3 cr.
THEA 435 Directing II 3 cr.
THEA 499 Independent Study/Independent Research 1-3 cr.  Or Approved Substitution

A research/writing course experience is required in the major or another field; THEA 284 Sophomore Seminar or another course approved by the department chair will satisfy this requirement. A senior portfolio experience is required in the major or another field; THEA 484, Senior Portfolio Seminar or another course approved by the department chair, will satisfy this requirement.

Department of Communication Studies and Theatre Arts

B-24 Kleinpell Fine Arts
715-425-3971
www.uwrf.edu/CSTA

Communication Studies: Jennifer Willis-Rivera (Chair), Grace Coggio, Eric Eberhardt, Sean Larson, Sarah Lechowich, Steve Phalen, Angie Siwik

Digital Film and Television: Jim Zimmerman, Erik Johnson 

Dance Education: Karla Zhe, Mari Kline, Marius Andahazy

Theatre Arts: Robin Murray (Chair), Ken Stofferahn, Jim Zimmerman, Sean Dooley, Maddie Weber (Costume Designer)